Notable Alumni: short list

Name                     Class             Areas of Note

William Coleman            1778      “Political ally of Alexander Hamilton; First editor, New York Evening Post [1801-29], leading Federalist and later Jacksonian newspaper”

Levi Hutchins     1778      “At 14, a fifer in the Massachusetts Militia [1775]; Privateer & later prisoner of war [1779-90]; Clockmaker  [1787]”

Francis Cabot Lowell      1786      “Pioneering industrialist, developer of corporate finance for industry; founder, New England cotton textile industry; Lowell, Massachusetts named in his honor [1826]”

Samuel Love Jr. 1787      Officer in the Revolution [1776-]; Virginia planter & early breeder of thoroughbred racehorses

Timothy Alden  1790      “Founder and first president, Allegheny College [1815]”

Joseph Tuckerman          1791      “Unitarian minister; “”Father of American social work””; Advocate for reforms benefiting the poor of Boston [1825-38]”

Timothy Flint     1795      “Missionary & explorer on the American frontier [1815-30]; Author, “”Geography of the Western United States”” [1828]”

John Ball Brown 1798      “Medical pioneer in orthopedic surgery; Founder, Boston Orthopedic Institution [1838], the first orthopedic surgery in the United States”

Levi Konkapot   1799      “Member, Stockbridge [Stockbridge Munsee] Tribe; 1st Native-American student at Andover; Reservation teacher; Member, Indian Company, War of 1812”

Samuel Finley Breese Morse       1802      Artist and inventor; Portraitist & genre painter [ca.1810-40]; Inventor of the telegraph and Morse Code [1832-1844]; First US experimenter and proponent of photography [1839-]

George Corbin Washington         1803      “Grand-nephew, George Washington; President, Chesapeake & Ohio Canal; Maryland congressman [1827-33]; US commissioner to settle claims, Cherokee Treaty [1844]”

Joseph Emerson Worcester         1805      “Lexicographer and geographer; author, “”A Geographical Dictionary…”” [1816]; Worcester’s “”Dictionary of the English Language”” [1860] was the first to include synonyms”

Daniel Poor        1805      “Missionary and educator in Sri Lanka and India [1816-55]; Founder of 40 schools; Namesake, Daniel Poor Memorial Library [1926], American College, Madurai”

Eleazar Lord       1810      “Banker, railroad investor & writer on business affairs; President, Erie Railroad [1833-35], Manhattan Insurance Co.; Philanthropist; benefactor, New York Sunday School Union”

George Perkins Marsh   1816      “Environmentalist, philologist, diplomat; “”The Father of the American Environmental Movement””; Author, “”Man & Nature”” [1865], a pioneering study of ecology; Authority on the origins and history of English and Scandinavian languages; Congressman [1843-49]; US minister to Turkey [1852-54] and Italy [1861-82]”

Theodore Dwight Weld  1820      “Abolitionist; Editor, The Emancipator [1836-40]; Corresponding secretary, New York Anti-Slavery Society [1837-43]; Coauthor, “”American Slavery As It Is”” [1839], with the exception of “”Uncle Tom’s Cabin,”” regarded as the most influential anti-slavery publication in the United States”

Isaac Ray            1822      “Physician, founder of forensic psychiatry; Founding director, Butler Hospital for the Insane, Providence [1845-67]; Author, “”Medical Jurisprudence…”” [1838], “”Mental Hygiene”” [1863]”

Nathaniel Parker Willis  1823      “Journalist, editor, and poet; The highest-paid magazine writer of his day; Chronicler of manners & mores in the US and Europe [1830s-40s]; Author, “”American Scenery”” [1840]; Financial backer, promoter and publisher of Edgar Allan Poe including “”The Raven”” [1845]; Founder and editor, The Home Journal [1846-67]”

Henrietta Jackson Hamlin            1829      “The first of many early Abbot graduates who became missionaries; Served and died at Constantinople [1837-50]; An inspirational biography, “Light on the Dark River” by Margarette Woods Lawrence, appeared in 1854″

Isaac Ingalls Stevens       1833      “Army engineer, Mexican War [1847-48]; Surveyor, northern route, transcontinental railroad [1853]; First governor, Washington Territory [1853-57]; Washington Territorial Representative to Congress [1857-61]; Civil War major general, killed in the Battle of Chantilly [1862]”

Mary Williams Chapin    1834      Mount Holyoke instructor [1843-50] and principal [1850-65]

Josiah Whitney  1836      “Geologist and geographer; Author, “”Metallic Wealth of the United States”” [1854]; California state geologist [1860-74]; Namesake, Mount Whitney, tallest in the Lower 48; Professor of geology, Harvard [1865-96]”

George Horatio Derby    1838      “Army topographical engineer; humorist; Surveyor in California, Oregon and Washington [1850s]; Author, “”Phoenix’s Pictorial and…Front Room Companion”” [1851], “”The Squibob Papers”” [1865]”

Frederick Law Olmsted  1838      “America’s preeminent 19th-century landscape architect; Designer, New York’s Central Park [1858-], Boston’s Emerald Necklace and many other parks, campuses, subdivisions, estates, etc.; Phillips Academy his successor firm’s longest-standing client [1891-1965]; Author, “”Journeys and Explorations in the Cotton Kingdom”” [1861], “Yosemite & Mariposa Grove: A Preliminary Report” [1865]; Conservationist and proponent of national parks”

Maria Susana Cummins 1845      “Author of popular fiction; First novel, “”The Lamplighter,”” an international bestseller in 1854 and widely successful in stage adaptations”

William LeBaron Jenney 1846      “Civil War-era Army engineer, designing fortifications and encampments; Chicago structural engineer & architect [1867-1900]; Developer of steel frame construction and fireproofing for tall buildings; Jenney’s Home Insurance Building [1884-] was the world’s 1st true skyscraper”

David Hewes     1847      San Francisco boomtown-era contractor and developer [1849-]; Creator of much of downtown San Francisco through landfill; Creator of the ceremony and gold spike marking completion of the transcontinental railroad [1869]

William H. Ward              1852      “Editor, New York Independent [1869-1913]; Authority on Babylonian seals; organizer, Wolfe Babylonian Expedition; President, American Oriental Society [1890-94, 1909-10]”

Samuel Warren Abbott  1854      “Public health pioneer and medical statistician; Civil War surgeon [1862-65]; medical examiner [1872-84]; Founding secretary, Massachusetts State Board of Health [1886-1904]; Author, “”Past & Present Condition of Public Health..” [1882], “Vital Statistics of Massachusetts: A Forty Year Summary” [1895]”

Elizabeth Stuart Phelps II             1858      “Novelist & short-story writer; Her Civil War novel, “”The Gates Ajar,”” a bestseller [1868-69]”

Mary Mirriam    1858      “Missionary in West Africa [ca.1860-64]; Teacher, Freedmen’s Schools [1864-74]; Author, “”Home Life in Africa”” [1867]”

Richard Theodore Greener          1865      “One of the first African American graduates of Andover and then Harvard; Professor, USC [1873-77]; Dean, Howard University Law School [1879-98], Republican campaign orator [1876-84]; Leader in effort to build Grant’s Tomb in New York [1885-92]; US diplomat and commercial agent, Vladivostok [1898-1905]”

Alice Stone Blackwell     1867      “Journalist and leader in women’s suffrage movement; Editor, Woman’s Journal [1881-1918]; Champion of Armenian rights and literature [1890s]; Author, “Lucy Stone: Pioneer of Woman’s Rights” [1930]”

Joseph Hardy Neesima  1867      “First Asian to graduate from Phillips Academy; Founder, Doshisha University, Kyoto [1875], now the largest private educational institution in Japan”

Boudinot Currie Atterbury           1869      “Medical missionary in China [1877-96], later to Chinese communities in New York & Pasadena; Recipient, Chinese Imperial Order of the Double Dragon [1896]”

Edward Martin  1872      “A founder, the Harvard Lampoon [1876]; Founder & first editor, Life humor magazine [1883-1936]”

Charles Moore  1874      “Architectural & city planning critic & patron of design; Chairman, United States Commission of Fine Arts [1915-37]; Proponent of the City Beautiful Movement & the Classical Revival”

Henry Granville Sharpe  1876      “””Father of the Quartermaster Corps””; Major general, Spanish-American War & World War I; Author, treatises on military supply & procurement”

Walter F. Willcox             1880      “Professor of economics & statistics, Cornell [1891-31]; Co-director, US Census [1900]; President, American Statistical Association [1911-12]; President, American Economic Association [1915]”

Laura Billings Lee            1881      “Philanthropist & social activist; Builder & owner of model tenements in New York [1900-1915];Leader, Charities Organization Society [1902-38]”

Chentung Liang Cheng   1882      Chinese diplomat; Minister to the United States [1903-08]; Ambassador to Germany [1909-11]; Knighted by Queen Victoria [1897]

Henry L. Stimson             1883      “Attorney and statesman; Secretary of War [1911-13]; Governor general, the Philippines [1927-29]; Secretary of state [1929-33]; Secretary of war [1940-45]; President, Phillips Academy Board of Trustees [1935-46]”

Henry Solon Graves        1888      “Forester and environmentalist; Organizer, Yale School of Forestry [1900], dean [1922-39]; Cofounder, US Forest Service [1901], director [1910-20]; Leader in effort to save California redwoods; Namesake, Henry Solon Graves Grove, Redwoods State Park [1926]”

Frank Hinkey     1891      “Andover’s most celebrated football player; All-American defenseman, Yale [1891-94]; One of but three players named All-American four years running; Pop Warner named Hinkey “the greatest football player of all time””

W.T.B. Williams 1893      “Advocate for African American education; Agent, General Education Board [ca. 1900-30]; President, American Teachers Association [1911-12]; Dean, Tuskegee University [1930s]; Recipient, NAACP Springarn Medal [1934]”

Hiram Bingham 1894      “Explorer, archeologist, aviator, and politician; Rediscoverer of Machu Picchu [1911]; Lieutenant governor of Connecticut [1922-24]; Republican senator from Connecticut [1924-33]; Promoter of aviation”

George Hoyt Whipple    1896      “Pathologist and medical researcher; Discoverer of lipodystrophia intestinalis [1907], “”Whipple’s Disease””; Recipient, Nobel Prize in Medicine [1934] for research leading to a cure for pernicious anemia”

Adelbert Ames II             1898      “Pioneer in the psychology of optics; Creator of optical illusions: Ames Window, Ames Room [1934]; Research director, Dartmouth Eye Institute [1935-47]; Recipient, American Optical Society Tillyer Medal [1955]”

William Clarence Matthews        1901      “Outstanding shortstop for Andover and Harvard; Barred from Major League baseball because he was black; Attorney to Booker T. Washington, Marcus Garvey; A Republican, Matthews served as a US Attorney [1913-] and was appointed to the Justice Department by Calvin Coolidge [1925-]; Namesake, Ivy League Baseball Championship Trophy [2006]”

Alfred Lee Loomis           1905      “Investment banker, philanthropist, and physicist; “”father”” of ultrasonics; Inventor, Aberdeen Chronograph [1918], LORAN navigation [ca. 1942]; Founder and funder, Loomis Physics Laboratory [1926-40]; Director of radar development, World War II; Described by Franklin Roosevelt as second only to Churchill as the civilian most responsible for Allied victory”

Elizabeth Watts 1908      “Teacher [later director and trustee], Hindman Settlement School, Kentucky [1909-93]; Voted a “”Kentucky Colonel”” by state legislature; Recipient, Fuess Award [1982]”

Edwin Cohn       1911      “Biochemist & medical researcher, specialist in chemistry of proteins & human blood fractionation; Developer of practical cure for pernicious anemia [1928] based on research of George Whipple [PA 1896]; Developer of systems for the utilization of all components of blood for medical transfusions, work critical during World War II; Coauthor, “”Proteins, Amino Acids and Peptides”” [1943]”

Richard K. Sutherland    1911      “Lieutenant General, World War II; Chief of staff to General Douglas MacArthur; Presiding officer at Japan’s surrender, ending the war [1945]”

Adam Gimbel    1912      “Retailer; President, Saks Fifth Avenue [1926-69]; Creator of the nation’s largest specialty chain”

Winthrop H. Smith          1912      “Stockbroker; Managing director, Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith [1940-61]”

Elisabeth Luce Moore    1919      “Leader in social service organizations, educational institutions & philanthropy [1930s-90s]; Henry Luce Foundation Board of Trustees [1936-99]; Chair, USO National Council, World War II; Chair, US Institute of International Education; Chair, YMCA Foreign Division; Chair, Institute for International Education; Chair, Board of Trustees, State University System of New York [1968-78]”

Humphrey Bogart           1920      “Actor best known for film roles in “”Petrified Forest”” [1936], “”The Maltese Falcon”” [1941], “”Casablanca”” [1943], “”The Big Sleep”” [1946], “”Treasure of Sierra Madre”” [1948], “”The African Queen”” [1951]; Academy Award, Best Actor [1951]; Per the American Film Institute, “Hollywood’s greatest male star””

Joseph Cornell   1921      Artist: surrealist assemblagist and creator of shadow boxes [active 1930s-60s]

Emilio Collado   1927      “Treasury and State Department economist [1934-44]; Member, American negotiating team, Bretton Woods Conference [1944]; First US executive director, World Bank [1947]”

Despina Plakias Messinesi           1929      “Editor, Vogue Magazine [1941-92]”

Donna Brace Ogilvie       1930      “Chair, National Board, Girls Inc. [1972-]; Benefactor, Girls Inc., Stanford Hospital, Yale University, Abbot Academy and Phillips Academy; Recipient, Fuess Award [1997]”

Arthur Murray Preston  1931      “Torpedo boat commander, World War II; Recipient, Medal of Honor for gallantry [1944]”

William S. Vickrey           1931      “Economist; Recipient, Nobel Prize in Economics [1996] for economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information”

Lyman Spitzer    1931      “Leader in plasma physics, and space astronomy; Chair, Princeton Astrophysical Sciences Dept. [1947-] & Plasma Physics Laboratory [1951-67]; Designer, first telescope-bearing satellite; Champion of what became the Hubble Space Telescope [1946-90]; Recipient, National Medal of Science [1979]; Namesake, Spitzer Space Telescope [2003]”

William Knowles             1935      Chemist; Nobel Prize in Chemistry [2002] for development of catalytic asymmetric synthesis

“Mary “”Maria”” Curtis-Verna”  1939      “Dramatic soprano; La Scala debut [1949], Metropolitan Opera debut [1957]”

George Bush      1942      “Texas congressman [1967-71]; United Nations ambassador [1971-73]; Chairman, Republican National Committee [1972-74]; Chief, US Liaison Office, People’s Republic of China [1974-76]; CIA director [1976-77]; Recipient, Fuess Award [1981]; Vice President [1981-89]; 41st President of the United States [1989-93]; Coauthor, “”A World Transformed”” [1998]; Namesake, aircraft carrier USS George HW Bush [2009]”

Jack Lemmon    1943      “Movie actor, remembered especially for roles in “”Mr. Roberts”” [1955], “Some Like It Hot” [1959], “Days of Wine & Roses” [1962], “The Odd Couple” [1968], Academy Award [1955, -73]; Cannes Film Festival, Best Actor Award [1979, -82]; Golden Globe Award, Best Comedy Actor [1959, -60, -72]”

Elihu Lauterpacht            1944      “British attorney, specialist in international law and inter-state litigation before the International Court of Justice; Founder and first director, Research Centre for International Law [now Lauterpacht Centre], Cambridge University [1984-95]; QC [1970], CBE [1989], knighted [1996]”

Julia Tavares de Alvarez 1944      “Ambassador of the Dominican Republic to the United Nations [1978-], known as “”the Ambassador on Aging”””

“George “”Fritz”” Jewett”            1945      “Chair, 5 America’s Cup syndicates [1973-2000], winning with “Freedom” [1980] and “Stars & Stripes” [1987]; Chair, San Francisco Asian Art Commission and Asian Art Museum [1967-]”

Clemency Chase Coggens            1951      “Archeologist, specialist in Ancient Mesoamerica; Coauthor, “”Cenote of Sacrifice: Maya Treasures from the Sacred Well of Chechen Itza”” [1984]; Advocate for archeological preservation”

Peter Chermayeff           1953      “Architect and filmmaker; Creator of the modern-day landmark aquarium, beginning with the New England Aquarium [1962-69]; National Aquarium, Baltimore [1975-81]; Osaka Aquarium [1987-90]; Lisbon Oceanarium [1994-98]; Recipient, Fuess Award [1979]”

George Bundy Smith      1955      “Jurist; Associate justice, New York Supreme Court [1980-86]; Associate justice, New York Court of Appeals [1992-2006]; author, decision in “People v. LaValle” terminating the death penalty in New York State [2004]; Recipient, Fuess Award [1985]”

Cecile Erickson Mactaggart         1957      “Collector and philanthropist; “Brilliant Strokes: Chinese Paintings from the Mactaggart Art Collection” [2009], Royal Ontario Museum”

Jesse Colin Young            1959      “Singer/songwriter; Lead singer, The Youngbloods [1965-72]; “Get Together” a top-ten hit [1969]”

Christopher McKee         1960      “Physicist; specialist in intrastellar gases; Professor of physics and astronomy, University of California Berkeley [1974-]; Director, UC Berkeley Space Sciences Laboratory [1985-98]”

Edward Bass      1963      “Philanthropist; Lead donor, Biosphere II [1985-], Yale Institute of Biospheric Studies [1991-], Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth [1998-]”

Tachi Yamada    1963      “Physician, pharmaceutical executive, global healthcare funder; Gastroenterologist; chair, Department of Internal Medicine, Michigan Medical School, [-1996]; GlaxoSmithKline R&D chairman [1999-2005]; President, Gates Foundation Global Health Programs [2006]”

George W. Bush              1964      “Managing general partner, Texas Rangers baseball team [1989-94]; Governor of Texas [1995-2000]; President of the United States [2001-2009]”

Mary Wilkes Eubanks     1965      “Anthropologist and botanist; Senior research scientist, Duke, studying the origin, evolution & improvement of maize; President, Sun Dance Genetics [2002-]; Recipient, Fuess Award [2000]”

Julia Alvarez       1967      “Novelist, poet, and essayist; Author, “How the Garcia Girls Lost their Accents” [1991], “In the Time of Butterflies” [1994], “Once Upon a Quinceanera” [2007]”

James B. Steinberg          1970      “Foreign policy analyst; Director, State Department planning staff [1994-96]; Deputy national security advisor [1996-2000]; Director, foreign policy studies, Brookings Institution [2001-05]; Dean, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Policy [2005-08]; Deputy secretary of state [2009-]”

Bill Belichick       1971      “National Football League head coach; Cleveland Browns [1985-90], New England Patriots [2000-]; Winner of six Super Bowls [2001, 2003, 2004, 2014, 2016, 2018]; Founder, Bill Belichick Foundation”

Maud Lavin        1972      “Art and cultural historian; Author, “The Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch”” [1993], “Clear New World: Culture, Politics & Graphic Design” [2001]”

“H.G. “Buzz” Bissinger”             1972      “Journalist; Recipient, Pulitzer Prize, Investigative Reporting [1987]; Author, “Friday Night Lights” [1988], “A Prayer for the City” [1998], “Three Nights in August” [2005]”

William F. Owen Jr.         1973      “Physician; specialist in kidney disease & transplantation; President, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey [2007-]”

Guy Nordenson 1973      “Structural engineer; Professor, Princeton School of Architecture [1995-]; NYC Public Design Commission (2006-2015); Author, “Tall Building” (2003), “WTC Emergency Building Damage Assessment” (2004), “Seven Structural Engineers” (2008), “On the Water | Palisade Bay (2010), “Patterns and Structure” (2010), “Reading Structures” (2016)”

Rob Long            1983      “Television writer & producer: “Cheers,” “George & Leo”; National Public Radio (NPR) commentator and host, “Martini Shot”; Contributor to SLATE, National Review”

Chas Fagan         1984      “Painter and sculptor, presidential portrait artist; California’s Fagan statue of Ronald Reagan installed in Statuary Hall, US Capital Building [2009]”

Rosanne Adderley          1985      “Historian, specialist in the African Diaspora; Author, “New Negroes from Africa: Slave Trade Abolition & Free African Settlement in the…Caribbean” [2006]; Recipient, Wesley-Logan Prize, American Historical Association [2007]”

Juan Mario Laserna Jaramillo     1986      “Economist; General director of Public Credit, Colombia (1999-2002); Director, Central Bank of Colombia [2005-]”

Ed Ronan            1987      “National Hockey League [1991-98]; Team member, Stanley Cup-winning Montreal Canadiens [1993]”

Rahim Aga Khan              1990      “Executive director, Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development, the world’s second largest private, nonprofit economic development foundation”

Hafsat Abiola     1992      “Nigerian human-rights activist; Executive director, Kudirat Initiative for Democracy; Global Leaders of Tomorrow Award, Davos Economic Forum [2000]; Fellow, Ashoka Innovators for the Public [2003]”

Katherine Hays  1994      “Software innovator & entrepreneur; Cofounder & COO/CFO, Massive, Inc. [2002-06]; CEO, GenArts [2008-]”

Seth Moulton    1997      “Marine Corps officer, multiple tours in Iraq [2003-]; Commentator of the Iraq War [2006-]; U.S. Congressman”

Charles Forelle  1998      “Journalist; Winner, Pulitzer Prize for Public Service [2007], Wall Street Journal coverage of corporate backdating of stock options”

Caroline Lind     2002      “All-American, Princeton University Women’s Crew Team [2004, -06]; US National Crew Team, winner, Remenham Cup, Henley [2006]; World championship gold medalist, Women’s Eight [2006, -07]; Gold medalist, US Olympic Crew Team Women’s Eight [2008]”

Christopher R. Hughes   2002      “Cofounder and spokesman, Facebook [2004-2007]; Coordinator, online organizing, Barack Obama presidential campaign [2007-2008]”

Jae-Kyu Lee        2008      “Member, US Computational Linguistics Olympiad team, gold medal winners, 7th International Linguistics Olympiad [2008]”

Oliver Wendell Holmes Library || Phillips Academy