Photographs

This is a preliminary list of the folders of photographs in the Archives. We will add to this list of categories as time allows. Please make an appointment to come to Archives to see photographs.

PA Archives on Flickr

Abbot Academy photographsONLINE

 

 

Abbot Academy Athletics
Abbot Academy Faculty, Staff, Administrators
Abbot Academy Buildings
Abbot Academy General
Phillips Academy Athletics
Phillips Academy Buildings
Phillips Academy General Topics
Phillips Academy Faculty
Phillips Academy Heads of School and Trustees

Abbot Academy

ATHLETICS

Bradford Field Day, 1928
Archery
Badminton
Basketball (11 folders)
Bobsledding
Canoeing (2 folders)
Cheerleading (2 folders)
Crew
Croquet
Crowds
Dance
Fencing (3 folders)
Field Hockey (15 folders)
loose: 1937 (2 large photographs)
Gargoyles and Griffins (4 folders)
Golf
Field Day, 1909, Winning Costumes (loose)
Gym Class
Gymnastics (2 folders)
Horsebackriding (9 folders)
Lacrosse
Miscellaneous (2 or mroe sports in one photo)
Miscellaneous winter sports (3 folders)
Ping Pong
Scarf dancing
Skating
Skiing (4 folders)
Soccer (2 folders)
Softball
Tennis (6 folders)
Track
Volleyball
Societies

FACULTY, STAFF, ADMINISTRATORS
Abbot, Sarah
Abbot Family
Baily, Bertha
B (2 folders)
C (2 folders)
F (2 folders
F-G
G
Gordon, Don
H (4 folders)
Hearsey, Marguerite
J
K
Kemper
L
M (2 folders)
McKeen (3 folders)
Means, Emily
Minard, Mary
N
O-P
Perrin, Steve and Stephanie
P (2 folders)
R (3 folders)
S (4 folders)
Sisson
T
V-W
W
Miscellaneous/Group (8 folders)

STUDENTS

BUILDINGS

Abbot etching
Miscellaneous prints
Abbot rededication, May 1997
Slides
Abbey Hall
Chapel (interior) / Abbot Hall (2 folders)
Abbot Hall (22 folders)
Bates House
Abbot Academy campus (early views, original building) (2 folders)
Abbot Academy composites
Abbot Academy campus (aerial views) (2 folders)
Abbot Academy campus (general views) (5 folders)
Draper Hall (21 folders)
Draper Hall (demolition of addition to ready for renovation in 1996)
Draper Hall (1994, before razing of addition)
McKeen Hall (8 folders)
Smith Hall (4 folders)
Taylor Homestead 22 School St
Davis Hall (French House)
Library (interiors) (7 folders)
Maple Walk (5 folders)
Smith Hall and German Hall
School Street
Hall House (infirmary) (6 folders)
Gymnasium (2 folders)
Abbot Gate / Merrill Memorial Gate (6 folders)
Sherman House
Winter Scenes
Sunset Lodge (3 folders)
Laundry
John Esther Art Gallery
Flagg House
Draper Homestead
Grave (Secret Garden)
Chapin House
Morton House
Intervale (6 folders)
Carpenter Shop
7 Abbot Street and Miscellaneous/unidentified

GENERAL
Abbot Academy Association
Abbot early 1960s and 1970s
Abbot Academy class of 1962
Abbot Academy 1960s
Groups
Trustees
Faculty and Staff
Trustees
1969 Yearbook
Alumnae Council
Abbot Alumnae (2 folders)
Class of 1962 Reunion
Abbot Alumnae
Drama (2 folders)
Abbot Historical
Abbot Bazaar 1980s
Bazaar 1970
Bazaar may 1972
PA Bicentennial/ Abbot 150th Anniversary (May 4-6, 1979)
Abbot Butt Room (cigarettes smoking)
Plays
Choir
Winter Prom 1950
Junior Physical Education
Dances/Proms
Abbot Follies
Students from Foreign Lands
Tea
Student Life
Student Rooms
Science at Abbot
Classes
Miscellaneous (3 folders)
Commencement
Class of 1972
Class of 1971
Class of 1973 (2 folders)
unidentified portraits

Phillips Academy

ATHLETICS

Coaching
Sports: General
Sports: Training
Athletics: not sport specific
Baseball
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Cheerleading
Cluster
Crew
Cross Country
Cycling
Dance
Fencing
Field Hockey
Football: Andover Exeter and General Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Ice Hockey
Karate
Lacrosse
Rapelling
Recreational Sports
Search and Rescue
Skiing
Soccer
Softball
Special Olympics
Squash
Swimming
Tail of Merrimack: Crew
Tennis
Track and Field
Volleyball
Water Polo
Wrestling

Also Varsity sports team photos, 1983-1999

BUILDINGS

Drawer 1
Abbot Hall
Abbot Houses
Abbot Tavern
Adams Hall
Addison Gallery
Aerials
Alumni House
America House
Andover Bookstore
Andover Cottage
Andover Inn
Andover Inn Construction
Andover Inn Interior
Andover Program Image File (Architectural Sketches)
Armillary Sphere
Arts and Communication Center (Elson)
ACC Remodeling 1994 (Elson)
ACC Construction
Art and Communications Center Dedication
July 1961 ACC Construction
Arts and Communication Center (Architect’s Drawings and Models)
Arts and Communication Center Construction and Completed Photos
Art and Communications Center 1963-1969
Construction Photos August 1962 (Elson, ACC)
Construction Photos May 1962 (Elson, ACC)
Construction Photos July 1961, Nov 1961-Feb 1962 (Elson, ACC)
Bailey House
Baldwin Cloister, Chapel
Bancroft Hall
Bartlett Hall
Benner House
Berry House, Blunt Tavern
Bishop Hall
Blanchard House
Blunt Tavern Inn
Borden Gymnasium
Brechin Hall
Brechin Hall Interiors
Brick House
Bulfinch as a Gym
Bulfinch as a Dining Hall 1896-1929
Bulfinch (1937?)
Bulfinch Hall
Burtt House
Cage
Construction
Campus Shots miscellaneous
PA Original Building
Andover Views Old
Large Campus Views Modern
Carter House
Chandler, Hidden House
Cochran Chapel
Cochran Chapel Construction
Chapel (2)
Chapel Construction 1998
Cemetery (Chapel)
Commons
Exterior
Interior
Prior to 1988
Commons (2)
Ryley Room
Redecorated Early 1970s
Construction
Peabody House
Chapin House 1985?
Chapman’s Store
Churchill House
Clement House
Cole Property
Cooley House/Brooks Hall Dedication 1963

Drawer 2
Day Hall
Double Brick
Draper Cottage
Eaton Cottage
Doorways
Elm Tavern
Elms, Elms Trek
English Commons (2 folders)
Evans Hall (12 folders and other unsorted photos)
Evans Hall: Planning Meeting
Evans Hall: Dedication 1963
Evans Hall: Interiors
Evans Hall: Construction
Evans Hall: Exterior
Evans Hall: Construction, August 1961-April 1962 (6 folders)
(Many large cardboard backed photos of construction)
Farrar House
Flagstaff Court 1956, 1959/ Fuess Interior
Foxcroft
French House
Frost House
Dormitory #3
Fuess
(Many large cardboard backed photos of dormitory #4 [Fuess?])
Fuess House
Fuess House Dedication 1962
Construction photos January, July 1962
Gelb Science Center
Gould House
Graham House
Graves Hall Dedication
Graves Hall
Nathan Hale
Hardy House (2)
Hayes House
Harrington House
Hayward House
Hidden Field Houses
Highland Road (2)
Isham Infirmary
Johnson Hall
Junior House
Sylvia Pratt Kemper Chapel
Kemper Chapel Construction August 1962
KOA House, Old
Latin Commons
Laundry House
Library (Oliver Wendell Holmes Library): Main Building Interiors, Old
Library (Oliver Wendell Holmes Library): Renovation 1988/1989
Library (Oliver Wendell Holmes Library): Copley Wing
Library (Oliver Wendell Holmes Library): Exteriors

Drawer 3
Library (Oliver Wendell Holmes Library): Interiors
Library (Oliver Wendell Holmes Library): Construction
Main Street Relocation
Mansion House (2 folders)
Memorial Bell Tower (6 folders)
Construction
Memorial Gym (4 folders)
Construction
Gym and Pool 1972/Cage 1955
Abbot Wing Renovation
Merrill House
Mills House (Central street, home of Fred Eaton)
Miscellaneous
Missionary Rock
Model (of campus)
Morse Hall (2 folders)
Neesman Monument
Newman House
Old Main (4 folders)
Old Main: Interiors
Old Main: Destruction
Park House: Old Interiors
Paul Revere
Peabody Museum of Archaeology Building
Pearson Barn
Pearson Hall (2 folders)
Pearson Hall: Interior
Pease House
Phelps House (3 folders)
1973-1994
Phelps Park
Phillips Gateway
Phillips Hall
Samuel Phillips Hall (4 folders)
Dedication
Power Plant
Kevin Rafferty Fields Dedication
Phillips Inn
Prints
Rabbit Pond
Rockwell
Rose Cottage

Drawer 4
Samaritan House (2 folders)
Sanctuary
Seminary House
Shuman Center
Smith House
Society Houses
Stearns (3 folders)
Stevens
Stimson House
Construction
Dedication
Old Stone Academy
Stone Chapel (3 folders)
Interiors
House of Charles Stone
Stott Cottage
Stowe House
Interiors
Staurt House (2 folders)
Sukkah
Hockey Rink, Smith, Sumner
Swimming Pool
Sykes Wellness Center
Taylor Hall
Seminary Campus
Theological Seminary (3 folders)
Tucker House (2 folders)
Underwood Room 1963
Vista
Vietnam War Memorial
War Memorial on Campus
George Washington Hall (3 folders)
Interiors
Exteriors
Construction and Renovation
Tang Theater
West Quad Remodeling
Tennis Dedication
West Quad
Whitney House (2 folders)
Williams Hall (3 folders)
Woods Hall
Wooley Hall Construction

GENERAL TOPICS

–1st Drawer–

1900: photos taken by Alfred Robbins
1970s: Classroom (mostly science, English)
1970s: Commencement
1970s: Commons
1970s: Community Service
1970s: Dances
1970s: Dorm Life
1970s: Exams
1970s: Language Lab
1970s: Math Club
1970s: Music
1970s: Phillipian
1970s: Pub
1970s: Stick Ball
1970s: Trustees, 1978 (including George H.W. Bush)
1970s: Washington Interns
Abbot Scholars
Academy Life
Addison Gallery of American Art (11 folders)
Gallery
Directors
Artists
Collection
Alumni Show “By Design”
General Art
Seal
Teaching/Groups
Miscellaneous
75th
Adult Education
Akes
African American Students: Before 1988
African American Students: 30th anniversary celebration, 1998
African American Students: Minorities
Alumni Books
Alumni Council (2 folders), 1954-1963
Alumni Sons
Alumni China Trip April 1987
Andover Bread Loaf
Andover Cookbook
Andover Dartmouth Institute 1982-1994
Andover Development Board (5 folders)
Town of Andover
Antiques
Andover Exeter (3 folders)
AE Geek Day
Andover Program (3 folders)
Andover Residents (19th century)
Arena Day
Art (3 folders)
Visiting Artists
Faculty Art
Elson Art Center
Faculty Workshop 1996
Studio Art
All School Meeting/ASM/Assembly Speakers
Bagpipes
Band
Barbecues 1953
Benefactors
Benevie Valentine Lunch
Bicentennial (2 folders)
Sculpture
Black Arts Weekend (2 folders) 1983
Blue Keys
Bobsledding
Book Photos (2 folders)
Boston
By Pass
Centennial
Cartoons

–Second Drawer—
Cheever House Groups
Cherry Tree 2003-2004
China, Chinese Students 1980s, 1991
Choir
Clubs: Fidelio
Clubs: Natural History Club (late 1960s from Tom Cone)
Clubs: Sailing
Clubs: Student Council
(Unorganized Photos)
CAMD (Community and Multicultural Development) Office
Community Service
1986 Bread and Roses
Computers (2 folders)
Dance
Dartmouth Russian Project 1962
Dakar Project 1986-1987
Debate
The Del Fuegos 1987
Doshisha University
Dove Exhibit DC 1997
Drug Dependent Program 1970s-1980s
Drownproofing
Earth Day Cleanup, 1970 (from Tom Cone)
Eating Club Union 1872
Economic Conference 1982
Eliphalet Pearson Dinner
Exams/Exam Period (mostly 1950s) (3 folders)
Excelsior Club Boarding House
Exeter
1973 Faculty Orientation
Field Day
(Biology) Field Trip
Financial Aid
Fire Department
Fire Engine Brigade
Fires
Fireworks
Flags
Foreign
China Faculty Trip 1999
Harbin China Exchange
International Students
International: Japanese/American Concert
International: Russia
International: Faculty Trip to Russia 1985
Aaron Fever
Freedom from Chemical Dependency (Drugs)
Friends of Athletics
Fuess Award (4 folders)
Furniture
Glee Club
Gospel Choir
Gospel Fest
Gay Straight Alliance
Grandparent’s Day
Gunga
Handsprings Craft Fair
Handsprings 1985
Higgen’s Brothers Concert 1968
Hartford Reception Alumni 1984
Headmaster’s Symposium 1984, 1985, 1986
Head of School
Headmaster’s Symposium
Hurricanes and Ice Storms
IRT (Institute for the Recruitment of Teachers)
International Festivals
International Flags
Isham Infirmary/Health Center
Japanese Students
Kemper Scholars
Kerosene
Boarding House Landlady Mrs. W. L. Mathers 1870s
Kobe
Kwanza (2 folders)
Language Learning Center 1998
Lawrence Summer Program
Leader’s Weekend (4 folders)
Mailroom
Library and Mailroom
Manchester Exchange 1973
Memorial Day Service 1987
Martin Luther King Day
Media
(Abbot Academy) Merger, 1973 (2 folders)
Military Training World War I
Minority Studens (3 folders)
MLK (Martin Luther King) Jr. Day (1993)
Mirror Board
Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Miscellaneous: Outside Snow
Miscellaneous: Groups Clubs Etc.
Mountain School

—Third Drawer—
MS2 (1990-2000s) (17 folders in 2 folders)
Multiculturalism Brochure
Murals
Music (3 folders)
Bicentennial
Invictas, 1963
(Many other folders labeled Music)
Negatives (1990s-2000s)
Non Sibi (2 folders)
Oceans Program
Odetta
Opening of School
Orchestra
Office of Academy Resources (OAR)
Outdoor Classes
Outreach Programs
Outward Bound
IAP
PALS
Parent Giving
Parent Fund Chairmen 1973-1985
Parents Weekend (20 folders)
Late 1950s Early 1960s
1990s-2000s
Parent Grandparent Fund
Peabody/Pecos Trip
Peabody
Peabody Repatriation
Pep Rallies
Phelps, Dick 1946
Phillips Exeter Academy 200th Anniversary
PA Police
Phillipian
Phillips Family
Pond
Posture Pictures
Pot Pourri
Pranks
Prism Summer 2000
Pumpkins
Prom (4 folders)
Public Speaking

–Boxes Above—
Radio
Reunions
G. (Rickey?) Sculpture Outside Library
Science Conference 1958
Science Equipment
Secret Societies
Sesquicentennial
School Year Abroad
Sesquicentennial 1928 (3 folders)
Religion
Interfaith Services
School Seal
Science Objects
Senior Banquet 2000/1998
“Shared Heart” Exhibit
Shed
Short Term Institute 1975
Snow Storms/Scenes (2 folders)
Snowball
Soviet Visit March 1987
Soviet Exchange (2 folders)
Russian Exchange (3 folders)
Student Orientation
Visiting Speakers (2 folders)
Dorm Life
Student Rooms (old)
Commencement
Summer Session

DRAMA (1 record center carton)
1941/1942
2002/2003
Little Shop of Horrors 1990
Unsorted: Guys and Dolls 1961, Finian’s Rainbow
1970s and 1980s
Dramatic Pictures from the “Knock” 1966
Unsorted: Hamlet 1960
Mother Loved the Trees
Shakespeare Theater made by Professer Forbes 1916
-Unsorted-
Many Happy Returns Faculty Play 1954
Macbeth
Loves Labour Lost
Stage Crew
Hamlet 1954
12th Night
Coriolanes? 1959
12th Night (again)
Julius Caesar
Richard II
Musical Drama
Hamlet/King Lear/My Fair Ladu
Hamlet/King Lear
Dance

Class Years, 1778-
Classroom Scenes

FACULTY

Faculty: Kit Leckering (Teaching Fellow 9/2004)
Faculty: Teacher Solos
Deans Council (2004)
Faculty (Color Slide Films)
Former Faculty (Faculty Emeriti/ae)
Adriance, Allen
A since 1973
Abbot, Don (Faculty OAR)
Adams, Elaine (Science)
Allis FS Jr. (History)
Alovosetti, Max
Amster, Jeanne
Anderson, Samuel (French)
Apgar, Charles E. III “Scotty” (Physics)
Atwood, Christine
Aureden, Elizabeth
Avery, Vincent
B (Misc)
B since 1973
Bachman, John
Bacon, Bruce
Bade, Donald
Bailey, Carroll
Baldwin
Baleylko, Peter
Ballard, Leslie
Banta, C.G.S.
Baratte, Marie (French)
Barry, Donald
Barss, John
Bastian, Glenn
Basford, Emory
Beckwith, Clyfe
Bayard, Yolanda
Beattie, Martha Johnson
Bellinza, Frank
Benedict, Grenville G.
Benner, Allen R.
Bennett, William
Bensley, Gordon (Diz) & Audrey
Benton, Frank M.
Bernieri, Lou
Best, George
Bewig, Carl
Braverman, Carole
Blackmer
Bledsoe, Ralph
Bonny-Smith, Cilla
Boutilier, Nancy
Boyce, Fred M.
Boyles, Bernard
Bradley, James
Brecher, Carolyn
Bringmann, Rudolf
Britton, Sharon
Bronk, John (Trainor)
Brown, Pamela
Brown, William
Buehner, William (Classics)
Bunnell, James (History)
Byers, Douglas
C since 1973
C (Misc)
Capra Peter
Cardazo, Kevin
Carter, Edward
Carter, Stephen
Caulkins, HJ
Chase, Alston
Chivers, A. John
Churchill, John Wesley
Clark, Donald
Cleare, Nikki
Clift, William
Cline, Andrew
Cobb, David
Colby, J.K.
Comstock, David Y.
Cone, Thomas
Cook, Christopher
Cooke, Jenifer
Coons, Albert
Couch, James (Spanish)
Coultharo, Al (French)
Coy, Edward G.
Crabtree, Douglas
Crawford, Bruce
Crawford, Thomas
Cullen, Betsey
Cullen, Neil
Crivelli, Elaine
Curtis, Margarita
Crowe, Rodger
D (Misc)
Darling, Arthur B.
D-E-F since 1973
Drake, Roscoe E.
Dalton, Kathleen
Di Clementi, Frank
Day, Charles F.
Dissette, Jeannie
Dix, George
Dodge, Joseph
Drake, Sherman
Drench, Peter
Dunbar, Douglas
E (Misc)
Eades, E. Miss
Eaton, George
Eaton, James Stewart (Principal, Teachers Seminary 1847-1865)
Ebner, Michael
Eccles, Frank and Helen
Edmonds, Patricia
Edwards, “Bobby” Robert
Edwards, Maryls
F (Misc)
Fan, Ada
Falls, Amy (First CIO)
Farrington, BJ
Faxon, Susan
Finbury, Marion
Fitts, Dudley
Follansbee, Harper
Forbes, Charles H.
Forbush, Guy
Foster, Jerry
Frederick, Wayne
Freeman, Archibald
Fried, Jane
G (Misc)
G since 1973
Gaurdeau Fenton, Maria
Gendler, Everett
Gerety, Pat
Germain, Edward
Gibson, Alexander
Giglio, Agatha
Gierasch, Walter
Gilbert, Peter
Gillingham, Alan
Goodwin, Carolyn
Gould, John
Graham, James C.
Graham, William F.
Graves, William Blair
Grew, Jones
Grogan, Maxine
Gross, Richard
Gurry, Christopher
H since 1973
H (Misc)
Hacker, Elliot
Hall, Michael
Hallowell, Penrose Jr.
Hamilton, Thomas
Hammond, Edmond (Ted)
Han, Yuan
Hannah, Frank
Hardy, Ellen
Harrigan, Margaret
Harris, Edward
Harrison, Ted and Marge
Hawes, John B.
Hawks, Barbara
Hayes, Bartlett
Henly, Semus
Heelan, Kevin
Henningsen, Victor
Herbst, Henry & Sally
Higgins, Eddie
Higgins, Roger
Hodgson, Thomas
Howe, Harold II
Hobausz, Aloysius
Hoitsma, Lou
Huang, Cheng-Yu
Hulburd, Robert
Humphreys, Floyd
Hyde, Simeon
I (Misc)
I-J since 1973
J (Misc)
James, Leonard F.
Joel, Lisa
Joel, Peter (Helmuth)
Johnson, Frederick
Joseph, Suzy
Judd, Dorothy
K (Misc)
K since 1973
Kaisir, Julian Dr.
Kalkstein, Paul
Kelley, H.P.
Kimball, John Ward
Kip, Nicholas
Kirwin, Luanne
Krivobok, Georges
Koolen, Marc
Korn, Betsy
Krumpe, Carl
Kuhlman
Kuta, Michael
L (misc)
L since 1973
Lane Robert
Lang, Nancy Trepanier ‘83
Law, Alexander
Leavitt, Hart D.
Leonard, Arthur W.
Lillard, Walter Huston
Lisiak, Jan
Litvin, Maria
Lloyd, Robert and Susan
Lorenco, Peter
Lux, J. Richard
Lynde, Lester Edward
Lyons, Thomas
M since 1973
Mac Neish, Richard
McCurdy, Matthew S.
McGraw, Thomas
McMurry, John
Mabry, Norma
Malrose, Miles S.
Marshall, Richard K.
Martin, Debbie
Mason, Linda-Smith
Maynard, Robert E.
McBee, Dalton
McCann, Hal and Becky
McCarthy, Mary
McCaslin, Susan
McClement, Jack
McKee, Peter and Jean
McMurray, John
Maqubela, Tembra
Mendez, Ceci
Merril, George C.
Merrill, Peter
Minard, Kenneth
Miner, Josh
Minné, Ronn
Minard, Mary
Modeste, Leon
Monaco, Vincent
Moore, Diane
Moorehead, Warren K.
Morgan, Mauld
Morgan, Patrick
Morrell, Clement
Morton, Herbert
M (Misc)
Mosca, Micheal
Moss, Thylias
Mozo, Emilio
Munroe, William
Murata, Aya
Murphy, Debbie and Paul
N (Misc)
N-O-P since 1973
Nason, Evan Alpert
Newton, LC
Ni, Xiao-Men
Nielson, George
O (misc)
O’Brien, Frank
Olivier, Daniel
Owen, Harold
P (misc)
Page, Peirson Sterling
Parmlee, Charles A.
Pascucci, Vincent
Pease, Fred
Pease, Theresa
Peck, Montville
Peterson, Fred
Pettee, George D.
Piana, Francesca
Peffer, Randall
Penner, David
Perrin, Robert
Peters, Richard
Pfatteicher, Carl
Pottle, David
Powell, Phyllis
Powel, Virginia
Purington, Alice
Price, Meredith
Q (misc.)
Quattlebaum, Edwin and Ruth
Q-R since 1973
Roushon, Louis Hartford
R (misc.)
Ramsey, Peter
Regan, Thomas
Reynolds, Jock
Richards, John
Ritchie, Shirley
Roberts, Elizabeth
Robinson, Veda
Roehrig, Karl
Rogers, Jay (History)
Rogers, John
Rolbin, Cyros
Roman, Valerie
Rotundo, Tony
Royal-Djiba, Cathy
Royce, H. Schuyler (Scottie) (History)
Rubio, Angel
Russell, Trish
S (misc.)
Sanborn, George
Saubero, George
S since 1973
Schereschewsky, Henry W.
Schorr, Natalie (French)
Schneider, William (Music)
Scott, Bill (Math)
Sewall, Gilbert T.
Shaw, Christopher
Sheldon, James
Shepard, Ray
Sherrill, Walter
Shertzer, Gerald (Art)
Shields, Lawrence
Sides, Robert W.
Sides, Winfield
Silvers, Celia
Smith, Nathaniel
Sorota, Steve
Soule, Frank
St. Pierre, Jean
Stableford, Jonathan
Stackpole, MW.
Stevens, Al
Stott, F.W.H.
Strudwick, Loring and John
Sturges, hale
Sullivan, Jane
Svec, Victor and Lisa
Sykes, Elwin
Sykes, Becky
T (miscellaneous)
T-Z since 1973
Terrill, W.H.
Thayer, Sylvia
Thomas, Willima
Thorn, Craig
Tippo, denis
Tousignant, Catherine
Tower, Oswald
V (miscellaneous)
Veenema, Shirley
Ventura, Jim
Walter, Hillary
W (miscellaneous)
Warner, Sarah
Warren, Alexander
Washburn, Peter and Kit
Warsaw, Peter
Watt, Peter
Weinburg, Adam
Weld, Philip
Wennik, Joseph
Whitney, Stephen
Whyte, Hilda (science) and Jim (religion)
Whyte, James R. (Rev.)
Wicks, Stephen
Wilkie, Valleau
Wilkin, Gregory
Williams, J. Derek
Williams, Michael
Wilmer, Henry
Wise, Kelly
Witton, Anne
Wood, Diana
Witten, Annelise
X (miscellaneous)
Young, Yarong
Z (miscellaneous)
Zaeder, Phillip
Faculty after coeducation, 1974-1980s
Faculty (slides: 2 folders)
Faculty Groups (old: 3 folders)
English group
Math department
Religion and Philosophy
Faculty Groups, 1919-1959; 1960-1973

HEADS OF SCHOOL AND TRUSTEES
Mark Newman
PORTRAITS – Osgood JOHNSON
PORTRAITS – Ebenezer PEMBERTON
PORTRAITS – Lyman COLEMAN, Head Teachers Seminary 1837-1842
PORTRAITS – Frederick W. TILTON
Samuel H. Taylor
PORTRAITS – Eliphalet PEARSON (2 folders)
CECIL F. P. BANCROFT
HEADMASTERS – FUESS (3 Folders)
Alfred E Stearns (2 Folders)
Abbey Kemper 1973-74
SNAPSHOTS (and other photographs) HEADMASTER’S FILE
Portrait of Kemper
HEADMASTERS – KEMPER 1960-1962 (includes also KEMPER – 1971)
HEADMASTERS – KEMPER 1954-1959 (includes KEMPER Inauguration – Time Magazine)
HEADMASTERS – KEMPER 1948-1953
Sizer, T.
Sizer Installation Sept. 1972
Sizer, Theodore
McNemar, D.
McNemar, Donald and Britta
Chase, Barbara Landis

TRUSTEES
Trustees (miscellaneous)
Aiken, John
Allem, Phil (class of 1929)
Ault, Bromwell
Bayter, James P. III
Bender, Wilbur J.
Bishop, Elias B (class of 1889)
Brace, Lloyd DeWitt
Chapin, Mel (class of 1036)
Cochran, Thomas
Hard, Stephen Y.
Hobson, Henry (Bishop) (class of 1910)
Hopkins, Ernest M.
Ireland, R.L. III (class of 1938)
Jennings, Oliver
Lowell, John Judge
McLean, Donald H. ‘28
Meyer, Charles
Monro, John U. ‘30
Murphy, Fred Towsley ‘93
Murray, Roger ‘28
Neale, James B.
Perkins, T.
Ripley, Alfred L. ‘73
Stevens, Abbot
Stevens, John P. ‘15
Stevens, Nathaniel
Stimson, Henry L. (3 folders)
Tang, Oscar

“ACADEMY NOTABLES”

Bartlett, Gen. William F.
Bathune, George W.
Bulfinch, Charles
Draper, Warren
Farrar, Samuel
Griswold, A. Whitney; McCloy, John F.
“Photos of tombstone of Mr. David Hall killed at the explosion of the powder house in Andover, Cot. 17, 1796”
Hancock, John
Harknen, Edward S.
Hinton, Allen
Lowell, Guy
Morgan, Clarence
Olmsted, Frederick Law
Peabody, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Singleton
Peabody, George
Phillips, John Charles (1838-1885)
Phillips, Rev. Samuel
Phillips, Hon. William (1722-1804)
Phillips, Samuel Esq. (Portraits)
Phillips, John (Portraits)
Phillips, Samuel Jr.
Phillips, Hon. Samuel (1715-1790)
Phillips, Samuel Jr. (Portraits)
Phillips, Lt. Gov. Samuel (Founder, PA) (1752-1802)
Phillips, Lt. Gov. William (1750-1827)
Phillips Family
Platt, Charles A.
Revere, Paul
Sawyer, James
Stowe, Harriet Beacher
Stowe, Eliza (AA 1855) & Harriet (AA 1855) (Twin daughters of H.B. Stowe)
Tang, Oscar
Waldo, James B.
Washington Family

Trustees Group Photos
Trustee Dinner (McLean/Cooper/Sizer) May 1, 1981
Trustee Groups (several folders)

Past Trustees
A-K
L-Q
R-Z

Butler, Samuel
Cashin, Richard Jr.
Flather, Kate Sides ‘57
Invitations – Regional Associations
Adriance ‘28
Camphoch, Mary
Ireland, Tim ‘38
Chapin, Mel ‘36
Kimball, Carol ‘53
MacLean, Audrey
Monro, John U. 1930
Platt, Richard
Ratte, John
Rogers, Tamara
Shapird, Don ‘53
Israel, Tom
Kendrick, Clinton
Knafel, Sid ‘48
Lasater, Mollie
Lewis, William ‘74
Macomber, John ‘46
Piel
Powell, Betsy ‘56
Sherrill, Steve
Shuman, Stanley
Tang, Oscar
Thomson, Lucy
Timken, Barbara ’66
Trowbridge, Sandy ’47
Urie, Sandra
Smith, George Bundy ’55
Smith, Sybil ’61
Young, Shirley ’51
Whitten bequest
Wyman, Tom
Trustee retirement dinner 2001
Underwood, David ’54

Trustee groups 1994, 1987

Argg Koh, Claudia
Beard, Charles
Beinecke, Rick ’62
Bing, Cynthia
Bishop, Broughton
Boeschenstein, William ’44
Burbank, Steve ’64
Cooper, John
Cunningham, Daniel
Elson, Ed
French, Tom
Gelb, Richard ’41
Goodyear, Richard ’59

Oliver Wendell Holmes Library || Phillips Academy